Print

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

De La Salle College Ashfield collects personal information, including sensitive information about staff, pupils and parents or guardians, before and during the course of a pupil’s enrolment. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the College to provide schooling for their son. This information is kept securely and confidentially.

Some of the information collected is necessary to satisfy the College’s legal obligations, particularly enabling the College to discharge its duty of care. If the College does not obtain the information referred to above it may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of that pupil.

Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of schools require that certain information be collected. These include Public Health and Child Protection laws.

Health information about pupils is sensitive information within the terms of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. We ask parents/guardians to provide medical reports about pupils from time to time.

 

Updating personal information

Our College endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date and will require parents to supply updated information annually.  A person may seek to update their personal information held by the College by contacting the College Office at any time. The National Privacy Principles require a school not to store personal information longer than necessary. The Health Records Act requires health records to be stored for a particular period depending on the age of the individual.

 

Who might a school disclose personal information to?

De La Salle College Ashfield from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes. This includes to other schools, government departments, the Catholic Education Office, the Catholic Education Commission, local diocesan and parish schools within the Diocese or other Dioceses, medical practitioners, and people providing services to De La Salle, including specialist visiting teachers, coaches, volunteers, counsellors and anyone you authorise the College to disclose information to.

Personal information collected from pupils is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians. On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, College activities and other news is published in College newsletters, magazines and on our website. Chiefly, names and photographs will appear in the College’s public newsletter. Photographs, without reference to names, will appear on the College’s web site photo gallery. Occasionally, photographs may be used for articles in external publications such as local newspapers.

If you do not wish for your or your son’s name or photograph to be involved in any of the above, please contact the Principal’s secretary with your request.

De La Salle College Ashfield from time-to-time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from parents or guardians may be used to make an appeal to them. It may also be disclosed to organizations that assist De La Salle fundraising activities solely for that purpose. The College will not disclose parent’s or guardian’s personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without the parent’s or guardian’s consent.

The College may include parent’s or guardian’s contact details in a class list and College directory.

 

What kind of personal information does a school collect and how does a school collect it?

The type of information schools collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

· pupils and parents and/or guardians (´Parents´) before, during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the College;

· job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and

· other people who come into contact with the College.

 

You have the right to check what personal information the school holds about you

Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their son by contacting the College. Pupils may also seek access to personal information about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of De La Salle duty of care to the pupil, or where pupils have provided information in confidence.

 

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, please contact the College Office.